FEDERAL REGULATIONS
[…] reviewed. Review by a senior official may also be a
problem in single-officer posts.
Consular posts send a few
hundred cases a year presenting significant legal
issues to the Visa Office of the State Department
for an advisory opinion that is binding only with
respect to legal issues. The applicant typically
has no notice of this proceeding. Such review
affects the results in only a small number of
cases, since most visa denials are based on a
factual determination.
Current law has been read
by some to limit both administrative and judicial
review. Section 104(a) of the INA, 8 U.S.C.1104(a),
excepts the Secretary of State from the
administration or enforcement of "those powers,
duties and functions conferred upon the consular
officers relating to the granting or refusal of
visas." This language has been considered by some
to preclude the establishment of a more formal
review mechanism within the State Department.
Further, courts have generally limited the extent
of available judicial review.
The Conference believes
that it is important that there be at least some